0 items
Cart Contents
 Product Name+   Model   Manufacturer   Packaging   Price   Buy 
 Lasix - Desal   furosemide   Aventis   12 tabs (40 mg/tab)   12.00EUR BUY
 5 x Lasix - Desal   furosemide   Aventis   60 tabs (40 mg/tab)   60.00EUR 54.00EUR BUY
Displaying 1 to 2 (of 2 products) Result Pages:  1 
Lasix - Desal
  •  12.00EUR
  • Buy Lasix - Desal

  • Product Name: Lasix - Desal
  • Manufacturer: Aventis
  • Substance: furosemide
  • Contents: 12 tabs (40 mg/tab)
  • Price:  12.00EUR

 

Lasix - Desal (furosemide)

What is furosemide?

Furosemide is a loop diuretic (water pill) that prevents your body from absorbing too much salt, allowing the salt to instead be passed in your urine.

Furosemide treats fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure, liver disease, or a kidney disorder such as nephrotic syndrome. This medication is also used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Furosemide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about furosemide?

Do not use this medication if you are unable to urinate.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease, gout, lupus, diabetes, or an allergy to sulfa drugs.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Furosemide will make you urinate more often and you may get dehydrated easily. Follow your doctor's instructions about using potassium supplements or getting enough salt and potassium in your diet.

Avoid becoming dehydrated. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while you are taking furosemide.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking furosemide?

Do not use this medication if you are unable to urinate.

Before using furosemide, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease;
  • gout;
  • lupus;
  • diabetes; or
  • an allergy to sulfa drugs.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take furosemide.

Furosemide is in pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Furosemide can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take furosemide?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Furosemide will make you urinate more often and you may get dehydrated easily. Follow your doctor's instructions about using potassium supplements or getting enough salt and potassium in your diet.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store this medication at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Furosemide is sometimes used only once, so you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include ringing in your ears, loss of appetite, weakness, dizziness, confusion, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking furosemide?

Avoid becoming dehydrated. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while you are taking furosemide.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Furosemide can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

What are the possible side effects of furosemide

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using furosemide and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • dry mouth, thirst, nausea, vomiting;
  • feeling weak, drowsy, restless, or light-headed;
  • fast or uneven heartbeat;
  • muscle pain or weakness;
  • urinating less than usual or not at all;
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;
  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash;
  • hearing loss; or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • diarrhea, constipation, or stomach pain;
  • headache;
  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling;
  • dizziness; or
  • blurred vision.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

What other drugs will affect furosemide?

If you take sucralfate (Carafate), take it at least 2 hours before or after you take furosemide.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • lithium;
  • digoxin (Lanoxin);
  • steroids (prednisone and others);
  • ethacrynic acid (Edecrin);
  • diet pills or cold medicine;
  • other blood pressure medications;
  • amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), netilmicin (Netromycin), streptomycin, tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi);
  • salicylates such as aspirin, Disalcid, Doan's Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others; or
  • indomethacin.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with furosemide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about furosemide.
Lasix - Desal was added on Wednesday 18 March, 2009

Before you purchase Lasix - Desal:

  • Consult your physician, before you buy Lasix - Desal.
  • Never stop, start, or adjust Lasix - Desal dose, without first consulting your doctor..
  • Learn about drug interaction and side effects before you order Lasix - Desal.
  • Buy Lasix - Desal
Currently viewing: Lasix - Desal - Order - furosemide for sale